FLYWHEELCLOCK
Commodity · bbl · OPEC ASB 2026 (end-2025 reserves), EIA 2024 production, prices to Sep 2026, SPR to Oct 16, 2026

Where all the oil is: reserves by country, who produces it, who buys it

About 1,572 billion barrels of proved reserves, and about 1,194 barrels pumped every second.

Oil produced worldwide since Jan 1 projected from EIA's 2024 world average per day
1,194 bbl a second
0 since you opened this page1,194 bbl a second— a day
Produced in 2024103.2M bbl/d
Consumed in 2024103.1M bbl/d
Proved reserves (2025)1,572.5B bbl
US SPR, Oct 16 2026282.7M bbl
Oil consumed worldwide
1,193 bbl/s
1,193 bbl a second · 0 since you opened this page
Value of that production at the 2025 average Brent spot price ($69.14/bbl)
$82,555/s
$82,555 a second · 0 since you opened this page

EIA's 2024 world production of petroleum and other liquids was 103,164 thousand barrels a day, so about 1,194 barrels a second (103,164,470 ÷ 86,400). Consumption was 103,110 thousand a day. "Petroleum and other liquids" includes crude oil, natural gas liquids, biofuels and refinery gain, so it is larger than crude oil alone (81,958 thousand a day). The counters are a 2024 daily average projected forward, not live production. The dollar line uses the 2025 average Brent spot price, not a live price. 2 3

Who holds the reserves

Proved reserves are oil that is known to exist and can be recovered under current technology and prices. OPEC's 2026 bulletin counts 1,572.5 billion barrels worldwide at the end of 2025. Here is who holds them, one square per 10 billion barrels.

Proved crude oil reserves by holder, end of 2025

1 square = 10 billion barrels (10,000 million). 174 squares in all. Rounded to the nearest square; exact figures in the table. Hatched squares are estimates.

Venezuela: 30 squaresSaudi Arabia: 27 squaresCanada oil sands (NRCan, not in OPEC's table): 17 squaresIran: 21 squaresIraq: 14 squaresUnited Arab Emirates: 12 squaresKuwait: 10 squaresRussia: 8 squaresAll other countries (OPEC's world total less the seven above): 35 squares
Holderbillion barrelsShareSquares
Venezuela1303.7 billion barrels17.5%30
Saudi Arabia1267.2 billion barrels15.4%27
Canada oil sands (NRCan, not in OPEC's table) other source5166.3 billion barrels9.6%17
Iran1208.6 billion barrels12.0%21
Iraq1140.0 billion barrels8.1%14
United Arab Emirates1120.0 billion barrels6.9%12
Kuwait1101.5 billion barrels5.8%10
Russia180.0 billion barrels4.6%8
All other countries (OPEC's world total less the seven above)1351.5 billion barrels20.2%35
Total shown (OPEC world total + Canada oil sands)1,738.8 billion barrels100%174

The seven named countries hold 1,221.0 billion barrels (OPEC ASB Table 3.1). OPEC's table counts Canada's conventional oil (5.1 billion) but leaves out its oil sands. Natural Resources Canada puts oil-sands reserves at 166.3 billion barrels, so that block is added from NRCan and hatched because it is from a different source and basis. Shares are of the combined total (derived). Reserve figures are estimates by nature and get revised. 1 5

Proved reserves by country

Proved crude oil reserves, end of 2025 (barrels)1

Venezuela303.7B bbl
Saudi Arabia267.2B bbl
Iran208.6B bbl
Iraq140.0B bbl
United Arab Emirates120.0B bbl
Kuwait101.5B bbl
Russia80.0B bbl
Libya48.4B bbl
United States41.9B bbl
Nigeria37.0B bbl
China34.5B bbl
Kazakhstan30.0B bbl
Qatar25.2B bbl
Brazil16.8B bbl
Algeria12.2B bbl
Norway5.9B bbl
Canada (conventional)5.1B bbl
All other countries94.4B bbl

OPEC ASB 2026, Table 3.1. World total 1,572,459 million barrels, of which OPEC members hold 1,243,485 (79.1%, derived). "All other countries" = 94,420 million (world total less the listed countries). Canada's oil sands (166.3 billion barrels per NRCan) are not in OPEC's table. China's figure rose from 28,182 to 34,472 million barrels in the 2025 edition. 1 5

World proved reserves
1,572.5B bbl
OPEC ASB 2026, end of 2025 1
OPEC members
79.1%
1,243,485 of 1,572,459 million barrels (derived) 1
Canada, all oil
171.0B bbl
166.3B oil sands + 4.7B other, per NRCan 5
United States
41.9B bbl
OPEC ASB 2026 1

Who produces it, who burns it

The world made 103.2 million barrels a day in 2024 and used 103.1 million. Figures are EIA's "petroleum and other liquids", which includes natural gas liquids and biofuels. 2

Production, 2024 (barrels per day)2

United States22.88M bbl/d
Saudi Arabia10.87M bbl/d
Russia10.53M bbl/d
Canada6.00M bbl/d
China5.33M bbl/d
Iran4.63M bbl/d
Iraq4.57M bbl/d
Brazil4.28M bbl/d
United Arab Emirates4.24M bbl/d
Kuwait2.77M bbl/d
Mexico2.01M bbl/d
Norway2.01M bbl/d

Consumption, 2024 (barrels per day)2

United States20.46M bbl/d
China16.37M bbl/d
India5.60M bbl/d
Russia3.80M bbl/d
Saudi Arabia3.70M bbl/d
Brazil3.27M bbl/d
Japan3.16M bbl/d
South Korea2.54M bbl/d
Canada2.52M bbl/d
Germany2.04M bbl/d
Iran2.00M bbl/d
Mexico1.92M bbl/d

Producers and consumers side by side, 2024 (barrels per day)2

CountryAll liquids producedCrude oil incl. lease condensateConsumedProduced − consumed
United States22,876,60613,266,82120,463,720+2,412,885
Saudi Arabia10,871,5369,208,6673,695,113+7,176,422
Russia10,533,2449,891,8753,801,859+6,731,384
Canada5,996,8884,776,3932,517,880+3,479,008
China5,334,3364,234,02716,370,536-11,036,200
Iran4,626,7333,946,5251,998,961+2,627,772
Iraq4,568,0924,458,7051,065,349+3,502,744
Brazil4,277,0663,356,4673,268,781+1,008,285
United Arab Emirates4,242,7533,674,869879,804+3,362,949
Kuwait2,770,6022,549,180438,020+2,332,583
India938,642589,9745,598,890-4,660,248
Germany182,18328,7242,040,369-1,858,186
South Korea113,24602,541,781-2,428,535
Japan102,2523,1723,162,893-3,060,642

The last column is derived (produced minus consumed); a negative number means the country uses more than it makes. EIA reports 2025 consumption for OECD countries only, so 2024 is the latest year with every country. 2

Who sells it, who buys it

Crude oil only, 2025, from OPEC's bulletin. Exports and imports differ slightly because of reporting gaps. 1

Crude oil exports, 2025 (barrels per day)1

Saudi Arabia6.43M bbl/d
Russia4.54M bbl/d
United States3.99M bbl/d
Canada3.67M bbl/d
Iraq3.26M bbl/d
United Arab Emirates2.88M bbl/d
Brazil2.06M bbl/d
Norway1.72M bbl/d
Iran1.67M bbl/d
Kazakhstan1.52M bbl/d
Nigeria1.40M bbl/d
Kuwait1.33M bbl/d
Libya1.21M bbl/d

World crude exports 44,547 thousand barrels a day. The listed 13 countries are 80% of that (derived). OPEC ASB Table 5.2. 1

Crude oil imports, 2025 (barrels per day)1

China11.61M bbl/d
United States6.17M bbl/d
India4.99M bbl/d
South Korea2.78M bbl/d
Japan2.41M bbl/d
Germany1.61M bbl/d
Spain1.24M bbl/d
Italy1.10M bbl/d
Netherlands1.06M bbl/d
Thailand0.96M bbl/d
France0.92M bbl/d
Singapore0.88M bbl/d
United Kingdom0.81M bbl/d

World crude imports 46,388 thousand barrels a day; China alone is 25% (derived). OPEC ASB Table 5.6. 1

How it trades

Spot prices are what a barrel sold for on the day, free from the EIA. These are history, not a forecast. 3

WTI, Sep 2026 average
$97.31
Aug 2026: $83.90 · Jul 2026: $80.46 3
Brent, Sep 2026 average
$114.16
Aug 2026: $91.08 · Jul 2026: $83.76 3
Brent minus WTI, Sep 2026
$16.85
Derived from the two averages above 3

Annual average spot price, US$ per barrel3

YearWTI (Cushing, OK)Brent (Europe)
2025$65.39$69.14
2024$76.63$80.52
2023$77.58$82.49
2022$94.90$100.93
2021$68.13$70.86
2020$39.16$41.96
2019$57.00$64.30
2018$65.23$71.34
2017$50.80$54.13
2016$43.29$43.64
2015$48.66$52.32

EIA spot price FOB, annual averages. WTI is the US benchmark; Brent is the international one. 3

US Strategic Petroleum Reserve

The US government stores crude oil in underground salt caverns on the Gulf Coast. On the week of 2026-10-16 it held 282.7M barrels. 4

SPR crude oil stocks
282.7M bbl
Week of 2026-10-16 4
Peak in EIA's weekly series
726.6M bbl
Week of 2010-01-01 4
Down from the peak
443.9M bbl
61% (derived) 4

SPR stocks at the last weekly reading of each year (million barrels)4

YearStocksWeek
1990585.7M1990-12-28
2000541.2M2000-12-29
2005684.6M2005-12-30
2010726.5M2010-12-31
2015695.1M2015-12-25
2020638.1M2020-12-25
2021593.7M2021-12-31
2022372.4M2022-12-30
2023354.4M2023-12-29
2024393.6M2024-12-27
2025413.2M2025-12-26
Latest282.7M2026-10-16

EIA weekly ending stocks of crude oil in the SPR. The series starts 1982-08-20 at 270.5M. The last earlier week with stocks at or below today's level was 1982-10-15, so this is the lowest level since then (derived from the series). 4

Timeline

Milestones from the official series on this page.

  1. 1982-08
    EIA's SPR series begins at 270.5M barrels.4
    US Gulf Coast salt caverns
  2. 2010-01
    SPR stocks reach 726.6M barrels, the peak of EIA's weekly series.4
  3. 2020
    WTI averages $39.16 a barrel and Brent $41.96, the lowest annual averages in the 2015 to 2025 table.3
  4. 2022
    Brent averages $100.93 a barrel, the highest annual average in the 2015 to 2025 table.3
  5. 2024
    The United States produces 22.9 million barrels a day of petroleum and other liquids, the most of any country, ahead of Saudi Arabia (10.9M) and Russia (10.5M).2
  6. 2025
    OPEC counts 1,572.5 billion barrels of proved crude oil reserves worldwide; Venezuela (303.7B) and Saudi Arabia (267.2B) hold the most.1
  7. 2026-10
    SPR stocks stand at 282.7M barrels.4

Sources

  1. OPEC Annual Statistical Bulletin 2026 (61st edition): Table 3.1 world proven crude oil reserves, Table 5.2 crude exports, Table 5.6 crude imports
  2. U.S. Energy Information Administration, International Energy Statistics (open data API v2): 2024 production and consumption of petroleum and other liquids, and crude oil incl. lease condensate
  3. EIA spot prices: Cushing OK WTI and Europe Brent, annual and monthly averages (through Sep 2026)
  4. EIA weekly U.S. ending stocks of crude oil in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve (WCSSTUS1), through the week of Oct 16, 2026
  5. Natural Resources Canada: Oil Resources (171.0 billion barrels proven; 166.3 billion in Alberta's oil sands, 4.7 billion conventional, offshore and tight)
  6. EIA Open Data API v2 documentation

Figures are as published by each source on the dates shown. Derived numbers say so and show their math.